Home / Team

Meet the LunaH-Map Team

Key Members

Dr. Craig Hardgrove

Principal Investigator

Arizona State University

PhD, Geology

University of Tennessee, 2011

Dr. Jim Bell

Deputy Principal Investigator

Arizona State University

PhD, Planetary Geosciences

University of Hawaii at Manoa, 1992

Igor Lazbin

Chief Engineer

AZ Space Technologies, LLC

MS, Electrical & Electronics Engineering

University of Akron, 1989

Teri Crain

Project Manager

Arizona State University

BS, Management/CAPM

University of Phoenix, 2010

Bob Roebuck

Electrical Lead, Integration & Test

AZ Space Technologies, LLC

AAS, Electronics Technology

DeVry University, 1985

Joe DuBois

Mechanical Lead, Integration & Test

Arizona State University

BS, Aeronautical & Astronomical Engineering

Ohio State University, 1990

Patrick Hailey

Mission Operations Manager

Qwaltec, Inc.

BS, Space Physics

Embry Riddle Aeronautical University, 2009

Nathaniel Struebel

Thermal/Structural Engineer

AZ Space Technologies, LLC

BS, Engineering, Aerospace Engineering

Arizona State University, 2017

Tyler O’Brien

SOFTWARE ENGINEER

QWALTEC, INC.

BS, Computer Science

Arizona State University, 2015

Lena Heffern

Instrument Engineer (Grad Student)

Arizona State University

MS, Nuclear Engineering

University of New Mexico, 2015

Science Co-Investigators

Richard Starr, Catholic University

Anthony Colaprete, NASA/Ames Research Center

Thomas Prettyman, Planetary Science Institute

Mark Robinson, Arizona State University

Darrell Drake, Consultant

ASU Team Members

Michael Fitzgerald, Budget Manager

Stephanie Holaday, Business Manager

Paul Scowen, Instrument Integration

Dawn Gregory, SLS Safety Engineer

Valentin Ivanitski, Thermal/Structural Engineer

Ernest Cisneros, Mission Operations Engineer

Kabir Marwah, Software Engineering Intern

Tristan Blick, Software Engineering Intern

Chandler Hutchens, Aerospace Engineering Intern (ASU Student)

Science/Engineering Team

Anthony Genova, NASA/Ames Research Center

Vaughn Cable, Communications; NASA/Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Alessandra Babuscia, NASA/Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Laif Swanson, NASA/Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Erik Johnson, Payload Instrument; Radiation Monitoring Devices, Inc.

Jim Christian, Radiation Monitoring Devices, Inc.

Graham Stoddard, Radiation Monitoring Devices, Inc.

Meghan Kaffine, Radiation Monitoring Devices, Inc.

Steve Stem, EPS, ACS, C&D, GNC, FSW; Blue Canyon Technologies

Devon Sanders, Blue Canyon Technologies

Elliot Hegel, Blue Canyon Technologies

Charles Dumont, Blue Canyon Technologies

David Hall, Blue Canyon Technologies

Matt Baumgart, Blue Canyon Technologies

Matt Pallas, Blue Canyon Technologies

Mike Tsay, Propulsion; Busek Company, Inc.

Derek Nelson, Mission Design & Navigation; KinetX, Inc.

Bobby Williams, KinetX, Inc.

David Dunham, KinetX, Inc.

Michael Salinas, KinetX, Inc.

Jeremy Bauman, KinetX, Inc.

John Pelgrift, KinetX, Inc.

Ken Williams, KinetX, Inc.

Sean Parlapiano, Solar Arrays; MMA Design LLC

Mitchell Wiens, MMA Design LLC

Brent Gordon, MMA Design LLC

Andrew McLaine, AZ Space Technologies, LLC

Review Board Members

Andrew Klesh, Review Board Chair, NASA/Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Jim Bell, Arizona State University

Richard Elphic, NASA/Ames Research Center

Eric Gustafson, NASA/Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Juergen Mueller, NASA/Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Thomas Werne, NASA/Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Travis Imken, NASA/Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Bruce Barraclough, Planetary Science Institute

Thomas Prettyman, Planetary Science Institute      

Jordi Puig-Suari, University of California Polytechnic

NASA Sponsor

Kevin Sykes, Planetary Missions Project Office, NASA/Marshall Space Flight Center

Carole McLemore, SLS Secondary Payloads, NASA/Marshall Space Flight Center